NYC DOB Local Law 196 is in Effect!

Site Safety Training Requirements

As of March 1, 2018, many building construction workers must have 10 hours of safety training. Pursuant to Local Law 196 of 2017, workers must be able to show at least an OSHA10 class has been taken within the previous five years to continue working. When fully phased in by 2019, workers at job sites that require a Site Safety Plan (which includes sites that must designate a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager) must receive a minimum of 40 hours of training.

Who Must Be Trained?

Workers at job sites that are required to designate a Construction Superintendent (CS), Site Safety Coordinator (SSC) or Site Safety Manager (SSM).

Supervisors at these job sites must also be trained.  This includes Site Safety Managers (SSM), Site Safety Coordinators (SSC), Concrete Safety Managers, Construction Superintendents, and Competent Persons.

Who does not need training?

  • Delivery persons, flag persons, professional engineers, registered architects, Department-licensees, and Department-registrants (excluding safety professionals) are not required to be trained.
  • Workers at job sites that only involve minor alterations or the construction of a new 1-, 2-, or 3-family home are not required to be trained.
    • NOTE:
    • If you fall into one of these categories but serve as a Site Safety Manager, Site Safety Coordinator, Concrete Safety Manager, Construction Superintendent or competent person, you must receive training.
    • While licensees themselves do not need to be trained, employees working under their direct and continuing supervision do not need to be trained.

When will workers need to be trained?

Training will be phased-in in three parts:

  • By March 1, 2018 all workers must have received a minimum 10 Hours of Training
    • an OSHA 10; 0r
    • an OSHA 30; or
    • a 100 Hour Training program approved by the Department
  • By December 1, 2018 or June 1, 2019 if the department determined that there is an insufficient capacity to provide training:
    • Workers must have at least a Limited Site Safety Training Card. which included a minimum 30 Hours of training:
    • OSHA 10 Version:
      • 10hr OSHA
      • 8hr Fall Prevention
      • 8hr Chapter 33 (Site Safety Manager Refresher)
      • 4hr Supported Scaffold User
    • OSHA 30 Version
      • 30hr OSHA
    • 100 Hour Training Program Version
      • 100 Hour Training program that at a minimum meets the coursework identified in the curriculum for the Limited SST card (OSHA 10 Version or OSHA 30 Version)
    • Supervisors must have a Site Safety Training Supervisor Card:
      • 30hr OSHA
      • 8hr Fall Prevention
      • 8hr Chapter 33 (Site Safety Manager Refresher)
      • 4hr Supported Scaffold User
      • 2hr Site Safety Plan
      • 2hr Tool Box Talks
      • 2hr Pre-Task Safety Meetings
      • 2hr Drug and Alcohol Awareness
      • 2hr General Electives
      • 2hr Specialized Electives
  • By May 1, 2019 or September 1 if the department determined that there is an insufficient capacity to provide training, workers must have a Site Safety Training Card, which means that they have been fully trained.
Translate »